Name:Moat in Moat Plantation, Honing

Summary

A late medieval moated site, consisting of a rectangular area of ditches fed by a stream, is depicted on historic maps and has been surveyed on ground. In the late 18th century it seems to have been incorporated into the designed landscape that Humphry Repton created around Honing Hall (NHER 8200). Today, the area is covered in trees; the ditches are still partly filled with water.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Depicted by Ordnance Survey map as a rectangular area of ditches, but not marked as a moat. The ditches are in fact wide and waterfilled (though said to be dry in summer). That on north is part of a stream, and the eastern arm is blocked off at each end. No causeway or bridge. Raised island with pine trees, no oaks unlike surrounding woods. To east an outer enclosure not shown on Ordnance Survey, with smaller wet ditches; there are oaks on this. From southeast corner a dry gully winds eastwards. South of this and north of Hall drive in pasture where trees cut down, slight earthworks of slight banks and ditches running east to west.
Apparently a genuine moated site perhaps later ornamentalised in Repton's landscaping of the grounds in 1792, with outer enclosures.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 February 1981.

Tithe map 1838 (S1) depicts only the main enclosure but shows it in open fields, not wood, with cottage beside on south; lists as 'pond and hill'.

February 1981. Field Survey.
It measures overall 90m east to west by 80m transversely. The arms which are now dry attain a maximum depth of 1.5m and a maximum width of 12.0m. The whole is bisected by a ditch which attains a maximum width of 14.0m by 0.7m deep. Information from National Monument Record (S2).
Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 15 May 1990.

About 1982.
Incomplete plan at 1:625 by [1].
Stored with large flat drawings.
B. Cushion (NLA), November 1995.

February 2003.
Ditches water filled. Whole area covered in mature trees and scrub. Much dead wood on platform and in moat. Whole wood left for wildlife, with little management.
H. Paterson (A&E), 21 February 2003.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The probable moat described above is obscured by vegetation on the consulted aerial photographs and consequently has not been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 16 October 2006.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)