Name:Unprovenanced ?Mesolithic and Neolithic finds (East Ruston, poorly located)

Summary

Objects known to have been recovered in East Ruston during the 20th century but with little or no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a potentially Mesolithic flint adze/axehead and at least one potentially Neolithic polished/stone implement.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

FINDS IN MUSEUM COLLECTIONS

1925 Stray Find.
The Norwich Castle Museum holds a small flint adze/axehead that was found at East Ruston in 1925. Noted by (S1). This object was one of a number of implements identified as potentially Mesolithic by R. Jacobi.
Previously recorded as NHER 8182.

REPORTED DISCOVERIES

Pre 1907. Stray Find.
East Ruston is listed in (S2) as one of the locations that had produced prehistoric implements that were "polished or of igneous or other rock". It is noted that this find (or finds) was held by the Paston Grammar School Museum (North Walsham). Information from (S1).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 October 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 10000 BC to 2351 BC?)