Name:St Swithin's Church, Frettenham

Summary

This church mainly dates to the 14th century, with 15th and 16th century alterations. The building consists of a west tower with traceried sound holes, a nave with north and south aisles, a south porch and a chancel that was completely rebuilt in 1869. Inside, there is a 13th century font (though the base and stem are replacements). Restoration work in 1986 uncovered a complete tiled aisle floor dating to about 1400, and medieval wall paintings.

Parish:FRETTENHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Mainly 14th century but based on older walling including ironbound conglomerate, and with a 13th century font.
15th and 17th century alterations. Chancel rebuilt 1869. Complete aisle floor of tiles of about 1400 found in 1986 during restoration work, also wall paintings, brasses.
See report (S1) in file.
Listed (S2).