Name:Spixworth Hall Cottages, site of Spixworth Hall

Summary

The site of Spixworth Hall, built in the early 17th century and demolished in 1950. A very fine 17th century barn, a possible stable block or granary, a cottage of 17th to 19th century date and a 19th century garden wall are still extant. Some of these buildings contain reused medieval stonework. They have now been renovated as holiday cottages.

Parish:SPIXWORTH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Spixworth Hall, of medieval origin, latterly 1607 and 1693, demolished in 1950.
Surviving on site are very fine 17th century barn and stables/granary, containing reused medieval stonework which also forms a rockery. Also a cottage of 17th and 19th century date, 19th century garden wall etc.
See full report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 August 1994.

October 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit A.
The Hall stood on the site of a medieval hall that was rebuilt in 1609, 1612 and 1693. The hall was demolished in 1950. The site of the hall is overgrown. A coat of arms from the building was removed to the church.
Courtyard and gatehouse.
Listed as 18th century but may be 19th century. East of the courtyard is a gatehouse that formerly stood in front of the north extension of the hall. The gatehouse has been interpreted as Jacobean, 18th century or Victorian.
A row of early 17th century cottages stands on the north side of courtyard with identical brickwork to the barn These appear to have been a 17th century house, perhaps for a steward, much altered as coachman's accommodation in the 19th century.
The barn is almost certainly contemporary with the hall. reused stonework in the hall is suggested as derived from Horsham St Faith priory or the nearby parish church.
West of the barn and outside the courtyard is a stable or granary. Called a stables in 1977 but listed as the granary. The building could be part of the 1693 alterations to the hall. The rear wing dates from after 1780. it is hard to judge the original use of the main.
M. Dennis (NLA), 7 October 2007.

The remaining buildings were converted into holiday cottages in 1997.
The reused pieces of medieval stone may have come from Horsham St Faith Priory (NHER 8005) or Spixworth parish church (NHER 8027).
This complex contains Gaffers Cottage (NHER 46104).

October 2009.
A set of hand-carved pine cones made of Ketton stone that originally stood outside Spixworth Hall have been sent to auction. They date from the seventeenth century, and lack the original feet they stood on, but are considered very rare.
See (S2) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 15 October 2009.