Name:St Leonard's Church, Billingford, Scole

Summary

St Leonard's church is on a track that rises north from Billingford windmill, and its partially rendered flint walls contrast with the aged red tile roof to give it a homely and ancient appeal. The tower, which may never have been completed, is the same height as the medieval nave which has an original scissor-braced roof with occasional modest arched braces. Inside can be found one of the most attractive East Anglian 15th century fonts, this one octagonal, as well as a good 17th century font cover. There is also a 15th century screen and bench ends, as well as some late medieval wall painting surviving high on the south wall and some fragments of late 14th century stained glass in the chancel and nave windows. All in all, a touchingly picturesque though humble village church, best viewed in the height of summer when the surrounding green fields contrast stunningly with the red tile roof.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Church.
E. Rose (NAU), 1975.

St Leonard's church is on a track that rises north from Billingford windmill, and its partially rendered flint walls contrast with the aged red tile roof to give it a homely and ancient appeal. The tower, which may never have been completed, is the same hieght as the medieval nave which has an original, scissor-braced roof with occasional modest arched braces. Inside can be found one of the attractive East Anglian 15th century fonts, this one octagonal, as well as a good 17th century font cover. There is also a 15th century screen and bench ends, as well as some late medieval wall painting surviving high on the south wall and some fragments of late 14th century stained glass in the chancel and nave windows. All in all, a touchingly picturesque though humble village church best viewed in the height of summer when the surrounding green fields contrast stunningly with the red tile roof.
R. Fillery-Travis (NHE), 15th January 2007.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2100 AD)