Name:St Andrew's Church, Scole

Summary

There is documentary evidence to suggest that St Andrew's Church may date to the Late Saxon period, and this is supported by some surviving long and short work which may date to the 9th to 11th century visible at the top of the southeast quoin of the original nave. However the majority of the church building originally dated to around the 14th century, before a heavy Victorian restoration subsumed the majority of the exterior details in 1874.

More recently, the church was subject to an arson attack in 1963 and restoration in 1964, and as a result a generally antiseptic feel has been imparted to the church along with some very strong red brickwork on the exterior. However, this restoration did provide the church with a beautiful stained glass east window by Patrick Reyntiens, who also created the more famous baptistry window at Coventry Cathedral.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Long and short work ?9th - 11th century at top of southeast quoin of original nave. South wall of nave 2' 3" (0.7m) thick, (S1), (S2) nothing left to suggest Late Saxon.
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

(S3) noted chequered tower battlements, Y-tracery belfries, two Y-tracery in south wall east of porch, small lancet west of porch. Embattled chancel with two sash-like windows and straight headed priest's door.
Notes 'two aisles'.
E. Rose (NAU).

Mostly dating to around 1300, 19th century details, 14th century piscina. Low font, Perp lectern. Plate (London) 18th century (S5).
Burnt 1964, restored 1965.

Copy of plate (S4) in file.

Church roof replaced following a fire in the 1960s, and a kitchen and toilet were installed as part of the restoration work. The majority of the pews were removed in 1999.
See (S6) for further details
H. White (NLA), 10 July 2009