Name:The Moat House, Scole Common

Summary

The Moat House is a 17th century timber framed and plastered house with a steep hipped tiled roof. This two storey house has a large brick chimney stack near the north end and another near the south end. To the north and east are two ponds which may be the remaining arms of a medieval moat. If this identification is correct, it is likely that an earlier house stood on this site during the medieval period.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ponds shown on map (S1) around old rectory suggest moat.
E. Rose (NAU), 1975.

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
The Moat House, Scole Common. Scole.
17th century timber-frame house. Plastered. Steep hipped tiled roof. Large brick chimney stack near north end and another near south end. Two storeys. Three widely spaced windows. Three-light casements with glazing bars, and one ground floor sash. First floor two small pointed head windows. Modern gabled porch. Modern flat roof addition at rear.
Information from (S2).

Indeed the ponds surround a building called The Moat House which is timber framed and has a very large chimney remarkably near to the north gable, another chimney near the south gable. Two storeys; two small windows with pointed heads on upper level according to (S2) which calls it 17th century.
On former common edge.
Seen only in passing by E. Rose (NLA).