Name:Possible Roman cremation cemetery and medieval settlement and mult-period finds

Summary

Workmen in this area constructing bungalows in the 1960s recovered evidence that this site, near to the Roman road, contained Roman period cremation burials. The footings and hearths of medieval buildings were also noted.

Parish:SCOLE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1960s. Stray Find.
A Mesolithic flint burin was found at this location during the 1960s (most likely prior to the construction of the bungalows in 1964). This find is listed in (S1) and (S2), with the latter give a precise grid reference for this discovery. Both sources also record a Mesolithic flint blade that was found by the same finder in this area.
P. Watkins (HES), 9 January 2014.

Found in digging foundation trenches for bungalows. [1]
Roman sherds, small glass lachrymatory worn AE (?early 2nd century), also cremation bowls with bones.

1964. Stray Find.
Around 90 yds (82m) southeast of road junction at Waterloo, at the site of a new bungalow, there was a large area of burnt clay perforated with holes about 2 inches in diameter. Medieval sherds, mainly 11th to 12th century. [2] were found to be embedded in burnt clay, this has been suggested to be a corn dryer.
Flint wall base, chalky boulder clay spread and large burnt area? And a Hearth was also found. Probably medieval building. 16th century sherds found on top of suggested hearth, majority of medieval pottery early ?belongs to building. Sherds from the surrounding area were mainly 11th-12th-ccntury
Copy of NCM card, see also (S3) for short summary.
Compiled E. B. Green (NCM).