Name:St Peter's Church, Ringland

Summary

This church is located on a hill to the west end of the village. The tower dates to the 13th century but the chancel and the majority of the architecture is 14th century in date. The front porch has carefully carved angels but it is the interior which is of greater finery. The bracing and arches could be considered the perfect example of a small scale roof. The addition of flowery bosses at timber intersections of the roof make it a thing of beauty. Other noteworthy features include the numerous stained glass windows with full scale figures, the 14th century font with lion imagery and the fine 18th century memorials in the sanctuary and chancel.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1907.
Paintings of the screen composed in the 19th century by Hamlet Watling, the Suffolk painter of antiquities, were accessioned by the Victoria and Albert Museum.
H. Hamilton (NLA) 21 November 2007.

13 July 1977. Site visit.
Interior details seen through windows.

Tom Martin had a brass plaque of 1558 from here around 1740.

18 December 1984.
Digging of a dry area trench revealed a wall projecting from the east wall of the north aisle, footings for buttresses to the porch and tower, and a burnt area associated with Flemish tile fragments.
See report by P. W. Williams.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 January 1985.

3 January 1985.
Further excavation of a triangular area located between the south wall of the tower and the west wall of the south aisle and porch revealed a group of 14 dressed limestone blocks which may have served as a soakaway for a tower drain pipe. The burnt layer observed previously was sealed by the stones.
H. Hamilton (NLA) 16 November 2007.

30 December 1987 - 14 February 1991.
Press cuttings describe a program of fundraising to undertake necessary repairs to the lead roof which was damaged in a gale, exposing the hammer-beam roof.
Information from press cuttings (S2) and (S3).

Sanctus bell, removed to village school early this century, has been returned to the church.
Information from Broadland Council.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 November 1997.

A missing panel of 15th century stained glass was installed in St. Luke's Chapel in Norwich Cathedral sometime after 1929. The panel belongs to the series in the north celerestory. It was found in Strangers Hall and presented to the cathedral by the Bolingbroke family.
See reference (S4).
E. Rose (NLA) 5 January 2001.

The west tower of the Church of St. Peter, Ringland, was constructed in the 13th century, but contains early 14th century bell openings (S6) and was altered in the 15th century when it received flufhsork-panelled battlements (S1). The remainder of the architecture has been dated to the 14th century. The perpendicular clerestory was constructed ca. 1460-70, and contains a substantial amount of 15th century stained glass on the north side (S6). The glass was restored and re-set in 1857 by J. and J. King (S1). There is some evidence that the original clerestory may have consisted of a range of qutrefoils, one of which appears to have been re-used by the north door (S6). The church also contains a small-scale hammer-beam roof, the beams concealed behind a ribbed covering (S1). The painted panels of the rood screen remain in the church, and the base of the screen has been moved from the west end to its original position (S6).