Name:Probable Bronze Age barrow, east of Blackbreck Plantation

Summary

In 1950 a probable barrow was identified at this location. A sherd of Early Bronze Age pottery was found here and was felt to be indicative of the barrow's age. Subsequent agriculture reduced the height of the mound so that it was barely visible when visited in 2003. No convincing sign of this barrow could be seen on historic aerial photographs.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

7 April 1950. On ploughed surface of mound, probable barrow, east of Blackbreck Plantation.
Sherd of Beaker pottery found by R. R. Clarke (NCM).
Mound is twenty-two paces across, 3m (10ft) high, not ploughed when sectioned by [1] in 1919 or 1921. He thought it was natural - glacial sand. 1.2m (4ft) high when seen by R. R. Clarke (NCM), see (S1). 25m diameter, 1m high. Ploughed. Most convincing barrow.
A. J. Lawson (NAU) 7 January 1976.

Copy of photographs (S2) in file.

July 1988.
Reduced to vague swelling. Covered by potato crop.
J. Wymer (NAU).

January 2003.
On crest of hill. Now almost indistringuishable from the ridge to east. Under plough. Whole field covered in thick concentration of natural flint, some large nodules. No artefacts seen in ploughsoil (already much reduced in 1988).
H. Paterson (A&E) 24 January 2003.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The assessment of the aerial photographs for this area as part of the NMP project revealed no completely convincing traces of the previously recorded barrow in the 1940s (S3-S5). Possible earthworks of a circular nature may be visible on (S5) at approximately TG 1245 1352, approximately 75m to the northwest of this location. However this does not convincingly look like earthworks relating to a barrow in 1945 (S3), where this area is covered with earthworks relating to World War Two military training, see NHER 50618 for details. Although it must be noted that no stereo pair was available for the area of the barrow and it is therefore possible that a mound may not be detectable amongst the World War Two training features.
S. Horlock (NMP), 08 June 2010.