Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint handaxes and flake (Ringland, poorly located)

Summary

Palaeolithic finds known to have been recovered in Ringland parish, but with little additional information regarding provenance. These objects include two flint handaxes and a flint flake.

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Palaeolithic objects known to have been recovered in Ringland parish, but with no additional information regarding provenance.

Two unprovenanced Palaeolithic objects from Ringland are noted in (S2): 1 handaxe and 1 unretouched flake, these listed as being held by the Norwich Castle Museum and the London University Institute of Archaeology.

FINDS IN NORWICH CASTLE MUSEUM

Pre June 1924. Stay Find.
Found by H. H. Halls at unknown location in Ringland parish:
1 ?Palaeolithic rechipped flint implement with ochreous staining. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1924.83.5). Information from (S1).
This object is likely to be the unretouched Palaeolithic flake from Ringland listed by Roe (S2). This object is also noted on (S3), where it is confirmed that the flake is indeed the object listed by (S2) as being in the NCM.
It is also noted in (S4), (S5) and (S6), although no additional information is given.

FINDS IN OTHER COLLECTIONS

Pre 1968. Stray Find.
As noted above Roe (S2) also lists a Palaeolithic handaxe with a general Ringland provenance. This is recorded on (S3) as being the object held the London University Institute of Archaeology. No other details are known.
This handaxe is also listed in (S4), (S5) and (S6), although in all cases this is simply a reference to (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 15 May 2014.

Pre 1977. Stray Find.
Handaxe (apparently) marked 'Ringland' seen lying on a table in Felbrigg Hall (NHER 6633) with other handaxes from sites in the Thames Valley etc. About 6in [15cm] long in grey flint. Close inspection not possible. Apparently once part of the Ketton-Cremer Collection, although there is no record of flints from Ringland in this collection.
Identified and compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 20 April 1977.
Previously recorded as NHER 12452.