Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic or later pebble macehead, Roman spoon and post-medieval coin (Attlebridge, poorly located)

Summary

A Mesolithic or later quartize pebble macehead with hour-glass perforation was found at an unknown location in Attlebridge during the first half of the 20th century. Metal-detecting in 2009 recovered a post-medieval coin and a Roman spoon somewhere in Attlebridge parish.

Parish:ATTLEBRIDGE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

These finds were recovered from Attlebridge parish but no further locational information is available.

Pre 1945. Stray Find.
1 prehistoric quartzite macehead with hour-glass perforation, 4" (10.5cm) long and 2 1/2" [6.3cm] wide. Coloured by iron content. Ex F. H. Barclay Collection (1934). Information from (S1), which has an outline sketch of this object.

This object is held by the Norwich Castle Museum and, as noted by both (S1) and (S2), it is marked with the accession number 102.945. This accession number does not appear in the museum's current records, suggesting it was added in error. It is likely that this object was originally part of a large collection of Barclay's finds from various Norfolk sites that was donated to the NCM in 1935 (NWHCM : 1935.57).

This find is listed as a pebble macehead in (S3). Such items are however generally not seen as closely datable having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 May 2014 and 28 October 2014.

August 2009. Metal-detecting. [1].