Name:Weston Longville Iron Age and Roman coin hoard

Summary

A hoard of two to three hundred silver Iceni coins and a few early Roman coins was found in an urn by men digging a ditch in 1852. Prehistoric flint pot boilers were noted in the same area in 1971 and a further Roman coin and pieces of Roman pottery were found in 1986 and 1987.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1852. Found on edge of heathland while digging a ditch.
200 to 300 silver Icenian coins were found in an urn together with three Roman denarii of Antonia (legionary), Claudia and Cassia family(much worn). The hoard included equal proportions of inscribed and uninscribed coins and none of the Roman coins are later than 30 AD. The hoard was deposited in the first half of the 1st century AD.
See (S1) (S2) (S3) and list in secondary file for more information.
E. B. Green (NCM).

Pre-1971. Find.
Several pot boilers with dark organic matter were reported having been found on or near this site.
T. Clough (NCM).

Winter 1986 to 1987. Finds.
Twenty to thirty sherds Roman greyware and one Roman coin of Helena, PAX PVBLICA AD 337-40, were recovered over a relatively small area in the vicinity of the 1852 coin hoard.
A. Gregory (NAU), 16 February 1988.

August 1989. Metal detecting.
A survey was conducted of site and the area of an adjacent development, but no finds were recovered.
See additional detail in secondary file.
D. Gurney (NAU), 11 August 1989.