Name:Holy Trinity Church, Great Hautbois, Coltishall

Summary

A parish church, built in the late 19th century in the Gothic style, with a 12th century font from St Theobald's, the medieval parish church, and the only surviving example of late 19th century transfer glass in Norfolk.

Parish:COLTISHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1978. Visit.
Gothic Revival of 1864 by Thomas Jekyll, in minimal Early English style.
Contains font from medieval church and chalice, Norwich made, of 1567, but interior not accessible at time of visit.
Also contains the only examples left of transfer glass in Norfolk, dated to about 1880 to 1890.
Earthen mounds and banks on south of churchyard probably garden layout or old gravel pits, and not mentioned under NHER 7679.
See (S1) and (S2).
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 19 January 1978.

Font base listed as 12th century.
E. Rose (NAU).

The original plans for Great Hautbois were for restoration and re-seating of the old round-towered church of St Theobald, but by 1862 these plans had been superseded by a commission to build a new church. However, the new church designed by Jeckyll was built at minimal cost: in total less than £1000 was spent. Both the nave and chancel have barrel-vaulted ceilings, and the chancel ceiling has diamond-pattern ribbing and is painted dark blue with gold stars. Carving is minimal in the interior, with the exception of the corbels on the chancel arch. Jeckyll wished for chairs rather than pews or benches, but the parishioners objected, and at the time of the consecration the old pews from St Theobald's church (NHER 7677) were in use in the new church, and no pulpit, communion table or lectern had yet been provided.
A. Cattermole (HES), 3 June 2013.

• FONT (Late Saxon to Medieval - 1050 AD to 1150 AD)