Name:St Bartholomew's Church, Sloley

Summary

This church has a rather complex anatomy, the interpretation of which is not particularly helped by an over-enthusiastic Victorian restoration. The tower is offset to the north, its base the same date as the chancel, which has a blocked north window and a piscina of about 1300. There were extensions in the 14th century and then a massive rebuild in the 15th century, when the arcades and clerestory were inserted and the south aisle, south porch and the top of the tower added. At this time the chancel arch was moved south and is now off-centre. The south aisle is larger than the north in order to accommodate an altar tomb to Oliver le Gross, Lord of the manor, who died in 1439. Other internal features include 15th century carved bench ends, 17th and 18th century floor tombs, 19th century box pews and a two-decker pulpit and 18th and 19th century monuments, some in Gothic Revival style. The 15th century octagonal carved stone font shows the seven sacraments and the Baptism of Christ. It is one of the best examples to be found anywhere in the county.

Parish:SLOLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Northwest tower; according to vicar the original church stood on site of north aisle, and certainly there is a tall tower arch blocked up rising above the present roof line. He dates this original church to the 13th century; putting present nave and chancel in 14th century; but chancel is of about 1300 as shown by blocked Y-tracery north window, and piscina with shelf. South window is Perpendicular, and has been inserted in a blocked much larger window, quoins visible inside. Chancel walls considerably thicker in lower courses: roof of chancel alone thatched.
East window may also have replaced a larger one, but marks of this may only be cracks; there is an old row of bricks like quoins below the window, but walls are patched in brick in many places. Chancel arch has been moved south, so it is now off-centre (mark of old arch remains) probably a Perpendicular insertion in the 15th century when arcades and clerestory inserted, south aisle and porch added. (S1) says north arcade could be of reused 14th century material, presumably because of a piscina-socket with drain in ogee style in north side of east respond. This arcade leans to north. South aisle is larger than north to incorporate altar-tomb (restored) of 1439; reset Decorated piscina here. In centre of south wall blocked a doorway; unusual, very simple style. Long south porch. All windows except those mentioned Perpendicular, but over-restored in 19th century. Tower is Decorated at base with west window, Perpendicular at top. 15th century archbraced roof in nave, and in chancel with bosses north aisle roof of same date. Some 15th century poppyhead benches. Good carved 15th century font. 16th century brass plaques and matrices of two chalice brasses overlaid by 19th century box pews and two-decker pulpit. 17th and 18th century floor tombs. 18th and 19th century monuments, some in Gothic Revival. Royal Arms. Restored hatchment. Altar table in south chapel.

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Late 13th century/early 14th century and later. Flint with stone dressings; roofs of black glazed pantiles, lead and thatch. North west tower, nave with north and south aisles, chancel. Embattled tower of c1300; west diagonal buttresses - added in 15th century; west window 19th century Decorated; bell openings 19th century Perpendicular blocked to north. Nave of 4 bays, diagonal buttress to south west corner; 19th century west window; south aisle of knapped flint; 19th century 4-light square- headed windows; doorway to first bay with continuous moulding with hood-mould over; blocked doorway to third bay; north aisle 19th century square-headed 3-light cusped windows; south clerestorey windows of 19th century having 2 lights with 4- centred arches. North clerestorey stone surrounds to 2 light cusped windows; pantile roof. Chancel of 2 bays with 19th century fenestration; blocked Y-tracery window of c1300 in north chancel wall; thatched roof. Interior. 3 bay south aisle; 4 bay north aisle, late 15th century octagonal piers, double hollow-chamfered 4-centred arches; arch-braced roofs to nave and chancel much restored in 1909; restored chancel arch with hood mould; cusped piscinae in south aisle and chancel. Tomb in south aisle dated 1439 to Oliver Le Gros. Fine 15th century seven sacrament font. Furnishings of restoration of 1841.

Undated press cutting (S3) in file.

November 2009. Watching Brief.
An archaeological Watching Brief was carried out by Chris Birks Archaeological Services during development at St Bartholomew's Church, Sloley, Norfolk. No finds or features of archaeological significance were present.
See (S4) for details.
E. Bales (HES), 23 July 2012.