Name:St Botolph's Church

Summary

Lying in the park of Westwick House and surrounded on three sides by tall trees, this pretty church consists of a tall and ornate west tower, an aisled nave, chancel and south porch, all of which are 15th century. The tower's battlements, finials, west window and bell openings are in the same style, but were added in the 19th century, the whole church being perhaps over-thoroughly restored in 1845. The chancel had its north windows blocked to accommodate a fine series of Burney and Petre monuments, so it is as well that the south priest's door has been replaced with leaded glass, an attractive feature that brightens the east end of the chancel. Other interior items of interest include a splendid carved stone font, painted rood and parclose screens (much restored) and a moulded royal arms of Queen Victoria over the tower screen . The stained glass in the east window shows the Last Supper and is 19th century.

Parish:WESTWICK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1978. Visited.
North aisle north and east windows and south aisle east window, Y-tracery in brick. Date of these?; probably 17th century, but do they copy originals of about 1300?; this style however was often reverted to in the 17th century.
No aisle west windows, but putlog holes on north instead.
North door simple Gothic outside, but inside seems to have been re-cut.
North wall of chancel has no windows now, but mark of old eaves line, about 1.5m (5 feet) below present roof, is cut at west end by what seems to be a large blocked window, made after roof raised but before 18th century memorials erected inside.
Rest of church as it now stands is Perpendicular; ornate west tower for which a legacy was made in 1473 (but battlements 19th century); Perpendicular chancel south and east windows, chancel arch, and south priest's door now filled with glass; Perpendicular south nave windows over-restored in 1845; Perpendicular south porch with worn step; it has a vaulted roof with bosses but this is also probably of 1845.
Carved Perpendicular font and painted screen.
Very fine wall tablets of 1730, 1772 and 1819 in varying styles of classical and gothic; and others, including good external plaque of 1748.
Good 18th century floor tombs.
Some box pews in chancel.