Name:Westwick Lodges and site of Westwick Arch

Summary

Formerly the main entrance to the park of Westwick House (NHER 7580), these are two early 19th century two storey rendered brick and flint lodges, one on each side of the North Walsham to Coltishall road, with pebble rustication to the south and knapped flint to the north. On the south side are central Gothic style arched doorways. The windows of the lodges, some of them blocked, are pointed Y-tracery in shape. Until it was demolished in 1981 a celebrated arch spanned the road between the lodges. Built of red brick with flint dressings, it had a round arch flanked by pointed niches in three tiers and a pediment.

Parish:WESTWICK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1978. Visited.
Arch. Formerly main entrance to park before old road that wound along west side was straightened through arch. Red brick, rendered over, with flint rustication to south and knapped flint to north.
Round arch over road, and in each side three tiers of pointed niches; little pointed holes in doors of central niches made for use as dovecot. Above arch a wooden pediment. To each side, lodges of three bays, two storeys, on south all windows false except for central upper one; central lower bay occupied by doors. False windows also towards
arch. Only east lodge now occupied. Probably early 19th century.
Very poor condition; arch has cracked over road.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 September 1978.

Arch demolished August 1981 while in process of being upgraded from Listing Grade III to II. Lodges remain to which listing applies (S1). Construction of arch had no ties between façade and rear.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 September 1981.

Photograph (S2) and press cuttings (S3) to (S6) in file.