Name:Westwick House

Summary

A big late 18th century three storey rendered brick and flint house, standing on the site of an earlier house, with a slate roof and later additions. The west façade has seven window bays with a central pediment enclosing a coat of arms. The central enclosed porch has Corinthian pilasters. The north wing is 20th century. North of this is a simple stable courtyard, then a walled area in red brick with a stone coat of arms in a niche, certainly older than the current house. North again is a large walled garden with two octagonal summerhouses at corners; parts of this could also be from the older house.

Parish:WESTWICK, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1978. Visited.
Stands on site of a Queen Anne house, symmetrical; present owners (per Fruit Farms) claim the north wing is part of this, but if so brickwork is much renewed.
Main building west front is seven bays, three storeys with central pediment enclosing coat of arms; central single bay enclosed porch with Corinthian pilasters, all stuccoed.
South side has deep protruding central apse with blank windows on sides.
(S1) mentions an apsed staircase with iron railing.
Date is about 1780 to 1810. Later wing to north (parallel with ?older wing mentioned).
North of this again is a simple stable courtyard, then a walled area in red brick with stone coat of arms in niche, certainly
older than the house.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 September 1978.

(S2) mentions an 'aqueduct' (apparently underground) to bring water from Perch Lake to the house.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1982.

But was this really from Perch Lake?
See discussion under NHER 30528.
E. Rose (NLA).

See photograph of 1882 in (S3); shows rear of house with tall ?conservatory.
E. Rose (NLA).

Listing Grade II (S4) 1986 confirms all late 18th century, later north wing 20th century; garden walls listed but not dated.
E. Rose (NLA).

Details of proposed alterations (S5) in file.