Type of record:Structure
Name:Medieval stone cross

Summary

The remains of a standing stone cross, about 1.5m high, consisting of a plain shaft with a broken top and no base. The cross, together with another at NHER 7568, is thought to relate to a battle fought in 1381 during the Peasants' Revolt, and to have been later moved and used as a parish boundary marker.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1978. Visit.
Cross. Schedule (S1), (S2) and (S3) note it lying in hedge and say it was moved from the adjacent field. In fact it now stands upright. About 1.5m high, plain shaft with top broken and traces of tenon hole; no base. Now stands at the junction of three parish boundaries; if (as legend says) it was one of three memorials on the battlefield, marking either its boundaries or the graves of the dead, it was probably later moved as a parish marker.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 September 1978.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)