Name:Felmingham Hall

Summary

This post medieval great house is now used as a hotel. Part of the hall dates to 1569, with alteration work carried out during the 17th and 18th centuries and large scale rebuilding in the 19th century. There are associated 18th or 19th century barns, along with a set of stables.

Parish:FELMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Dated 1569. Brick and rendered. Slate roof. E-plan. 2 storeys with attic. 7 bay east facade rendered; plinth renewed 1980's; projecting end wings each of 2 bays having stepped gables; single bay 2 storey porch also with stepped gable bearing date 1569 (not original). 19th century sash windows; south face of north wing 2-light mullion and transom window with ovolo mouldings. North face of north wing massive part-external stack with diapering; shafts renewed; evidence of earlier roof line. North wall also with diapering. Brick plinth. Rear or west elevation. North wing with diapering. Blocked windows; gable renewed with 19th century window. Large external stack to central section. 19th century extension to rear of south wing.
Interior. Late 16th century. door and doorframe inside porch. Stone fireplace in north wing has date 1569 in the jambs. Rest of fireplace later.

Hotel.
Large hall in part of 1569, but very largely rebuilt in 19th century. Also 17th and 18th century alterations, but all periods confused and little visible of original work.
See report (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 April 1985.