Name:Ruins of All Saints' Church, Hackford, Reepham

Summary

The ruins of a medieval church in the same churchyard as St Mary's and St Michael and All Saints. It apparently burnt down in 1543, leaving only the tower and the west gable, which were pulled down in 1790. All that survives today is the west wall of the porch. A piece of Late Saxon pottery and a piece of medieval pottery have been found in the area.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1977. Visit.
Ruins, in yard with Reepham and Whitwell churches. Ruined since 1543 (S1) or by 1583 (Ordnance Survey). One ivy covered wall in graveyard, and a 19th century brick enclosure adjoining.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 March 1977.

(S2) confirms (S1)'s date, saying it was burnt down except for the tower and west gable, which were not pulled down until 1790.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S3) gives a ground plan showing west tower, south porch, nave with buttresses at each corner and two intermediate on each wall, and narrower chancel; but he says 'this church and chancel are quite demolished, the steeple standing. It seems to have been built exactly regular.' He claims it was burnt at the time of Henry VII.
E. Rose (NAU).

March 1983. On surface of flower bed immediately west of ruins and south of path (that is, in old Hackford churchyard).
Sagging base sherd, medieval unglazed.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU), 24 June 1983.