Name:St Laurence's Church, Ingworth

Summary

Set on a mound in middle of the village, this is one of Norfolk's more unusual churches. The massive conglomerate blocks in the northwest and northeast corners of the nave, and the remains of the round west tower suggest the church dates from the mid 11th century. The chancel was remodelled in the 13th century and the whole church renovated in the 15th century, when new nave windows and the rood stair were added, the nave being extended south and given a new south door and porch. The buttresses were added at this time as well. 17th century work to the building included the flying arch against the tower and the upper part of the rood screen.
The west tower fell in 1822, but its stump was stabilised and topped with a conical thatched roof during a restoration of 1895: it is now used as a vestry. Inside is a set of 18th century box pews and a 14th or 15th century font below the organ gallery. It is thought the font had decorated panels depicting the Seven Sacraments, but if so, these have been erased. The lower part of the rood screen is a medieval survival, as is a fine panel of continental glass in the east window. Balancing this at the far end of the church is a carved royal arms for William III, an unusual survival. The 17th century pulpit is a cut down remainder of what must have been an impressive three-decker model. Possible traces of wall paintings have been noted.

Parish:INGWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Has quoins of massive conglomerate blocks, and remains of round tower formerly with triangular headed bell openings, suggesting a mid 11th century date. Chancel remodelled 13th century; total renovation 15th century. Good interior with 18th century box pews.
See detailed report (S1) in file.
Press cuttings (S2) to (S5) and photographs (S6) in file. (S7).