Type of record:Cropmark and Earthwork
Name:Medieval moated site and undated drainage channels

Summary

The earthworks of the partially moated hall site, possibly Ingworth Hall, are clearly visible on aerial photographs of this area within a network of more modern drainage channels. The site is now under pasture, and little can be seen from the ground.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
INGWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat noted by R. R. Clarke (NCM) in field called Ingworth Hall Meadow. (S1) shows a complex of earthworks surrounding it, probably drainage ditches.

March 1978. Visit.
This is almost certainly not a moat. However see further NAU aerial photographs which show a more moat like feature on northwest of above 'moat' in Ingworth parish, probably same as earthworks referred to.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 May 1981.

The island is very marshy and hardly higher than the water level in the ditches; that on north is very wide and deep. A wet ditch not marked on Ordnance Survey but not recently dug crosses the island east to west. If this is the site of Ingworth Hall, why does the parish boundary make a diversion to include it in Aylsham? The earthworks to north are mostly drainage ditches, but there are some large banks around 1.2m (4 foot) high amongst them that might conceivably be the hall site. However the 'moat' is surely a carr like those to east and south.

1982. Earthwork Survey.
Survey by NARG. See report (S2) for plan and further details.
Report seems to confirm from documentary evidence that the feature mentioned above is indeed the hall site, though much confused by drainage works. No finds made in molehills.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 March 1983.

13 July 1993. NLA air photography (S4).
The earthworks of the partially moated hall site are clearly visible within a network of more modern drainage channels.
S. Massey (NLA), 12 February 2001.

19 July 1994. NLA air photography (S5).
Moated enclosure of Ingworth Hall visible.
S. Massey (NLA), 18 April 2001.

October 1999. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000, amending that of 1982.
Known as Hall Meadow, the earthworks are a rather confusing mix of a moated enclosure assumed to be the hall site, a series of ditched enclosures to the north, and a less convincing ditched platform to the east. The whole area has extensive amorphous undulations, in part probably natural, some of them possibly the result of piecemeal extraction.
D. Holburn (HES), 21 November 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 March 2015.

November 2002. Visited.