Name:St Peter and St Paul's Church, Heydon

Summary

Set in the corner of Heydon Park, this church consists of a tall west tower of knapped flint, an aisled nave with a clerestory, chancel, north mortuary chapel (to the Bulwer family) and north and south porches. The church originally dates to the 14th century, but was remodelled in the 15th century, including the insertion of large Perpendicular windows in the nave and chancel. Inside, among many items of interest, is an impressive 13th century font, plain in style and cup shaped, very fine late 14th century wall paintings and a huge black tomb chest for Erasmus Earle, a celebrated lawyer who bought Heydon manor in 1650.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

August 1977.
13th century font.
Church Decorated style, altered to Perpendicuar style in about 1470. Several important tombs.
See brief notes (S1) and press cuttings (S2) and (S3) in file.
Listing description (S4)
E. Rose (NAU), 9 February 1990.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S5).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

Set in the attractive Heydon village in the corner of Heydon Park, this church consists of a tall west tower of knapped flint, an aisled nave with a clerestory, chancel, north mortuary chapel (to the Bulwer family) and north and south porches. The church originally dates to the 14th century, but was much remodelled in the 15th century, including the insertion of large Perpendicular windows in the nave and chancel. Inside, among many items of interest, is an impressive 13th century font, plain in style and cup shaped, very fine late 14th century wall paintings and a huge black tomb chest for Erasmus Earle, a celebrated lawyer who bought Heydon manor in 1650.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 23 February 2006.