Name:Irmingland Hall, Oulton

Summary

This great house was built in 1609 by Sir Nathaniel Bacon for his wife. The house was in an H-shape and had its own chapel and chaplain! It is recorded that the house had a lake and cockpit within its grounds. Everything apart from the north wing was pulled down in 1788
and there have been extensive renovations, particularly in 1920. The house is still imposing in the form it is today with visitors entering via a sweeping drive up to the pillared porch. Myth also has it that this house was once owned by the daughter of Oliver Cromwell.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Great house, dating to 1609, mostly demolished, with the remainder altered in about 1920.