Name:Post medieval tower

Summary

A probably 19th century octagonal flint and brick tower, about nine metres tall with a Gothick style doorway. The internal staircase has now gone, but the wooden upper floor survives. The tower was probably a recreational lookout, but is today below the level of the surrounding trees.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

15 September 1977. Visit.
Tower. Called a lookout tower by (S1), but it is difficult to think what could be seen from here. The top, about 9m (30 feet) high, is (now at least) below tops of trees. Flint with brick quoins, octagonal, inside random brick. Stairs gone but wooden upper floor remains. Gothick stone doorway. 19th century?
E. Rose (NAU), 15 September 1977.

• GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)