Name:Medieval cross

Summary

A medieval stone cross, mounted on an 18th century plinth and with a recently replaced cross piece. The cross is believed to have been moved from its original setting in Wood Dalling.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

15 September 1977. Visit.
Obelisk (as marked on Ordnance Survey map) is in fact a medieval cross with chamfered corner stops on base, and chamfered shaft. Now raised on an 18th century plinth, and with a recent cross finial: also a recent section set in centre of shaft. But why should it have been re erected here?; was it formerly visible from house? (but plantation seems 18th century). Not in (S1)'s list of Norfolk crosses.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 september 1977.

Yes it is in (S1) but under Wood Dalling! (S1) believes it was removed from the hall there, but gives no evidence.

In 1731 it stood by 'Ld. Hobarts Mannor house next westward of ye church' (source not stated).
Information from (S2). R.J. Rickett (NLA), 15 June 1990.