Name:Oulton Hall

Summary

Documents state that the original hall here was built before 1577 and had some connection with Chalybeats spa (NHER 28644). The present building is Georgian with a yellow brick stable block and cupola with defunct clock. A Blenheim K7119 aeroplane crashed here on exercise in 1938 and there is a memorial plaque on a tree to serve as a reminder.

Parish:OULTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) says the original hall on this site was built pre 1577, and had some connection with the chalybeats spa to the north. Present building Georgian, seven bays, two storeys and three dormers. Central door with fan light under pediment with broken base. Rear extensions 1872 (S1). Listing notes 18th century staircase. Good stable block in yellow brick, two storeys with pointed windows on lower and imitations and hatchways on upper. Cupola with defunct clock.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 17 August 1977.

11 February 1938. 183m (200yds) from Hall.