Name:Medieval moat

Summary

A medieval moat within Hockering Wood, NHER 38190. The moat has a causeway and traces of an outer enclosure. Medieval bricks and flint walls have been found on the site.

Parish:HOCKERING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat (Ordnance Survey) in Hockering Wood.
Small, ditches deep and waterfillied. Causeway on northeast with traces of outer enclosure, rectangular, defined by
earthen banks. Island perhaps raised but undergrowth covers it, together with several trees, but not of great age.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 July 1980.

February 1982. South corner of island.
Pile of bricks uncovered; one measured 26 x 11.5 x 5.5cm.
P. Wade Martins (NAU) 18 February 1982.

[1] took pollen analysis from the moat in 1987 (or before) and noted a 'fragment of flint pebble walling'.
Information in letter to E. Rose (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU) 4 February 1988.

3 May 1998.
Wide ditch (about 7m), waterfilled on all sides with causeway (minimum 3m wide) to the northeast. A small mound about 1m high at the south corner. Mixed woodland and rhododendrons on the island, which is moderately clear and accessible.
D. Gurney (NLA), 5 May 1998.

February 2003.
Moat clean and waterfilled, some dead wood in moat and on interior. Some felling may be undertaken. This will concentrate on mature trees on banks which could be in danger of uprooting. A coppicing programme could take place. No replanting planned on the site. If dredging is considered there will be notification prior to works.
H. Paterson (A&E). 12 February 2003.

April 2004.
The area of the moat has now been fenced off from the remainder of the wood.

30 April 2006.
The most is not now fenced off. In the south corner, where bricks have been reported previously, there appears to have been a small excavation, 1ft or so across and 2ft deep. This has revealed the internal angle of a brick-built wall or foundation, with a rubble and soil fill inside. There are seven courses of mortared bricks visible and one very large piece of mortar rests on top of the hole. One of the loose bricks on the surface was collected and this is thought to be 'either very early or very late; on balance given its hard texture and thorough firing, probably late i.e 19th century' (E. Rose ident). However, given the context and the fact that there don't appear to have been any late post-medieval buildings here, perhaps it is very early.
David Gurney, NLA.

The excavation referred to above looks as though it has been recently cleaned out or re-excavated.