Name:SS Peter and Paul's Church, Wendling

Summary

The earliest features of this church are Norman in date and include an impressive carved stone head set above the south doorway. The chancel is in the Decorated style but the nave is in the Perpendicular style, although some of the windows do retain Decorated features. The Perpendicular tower has flint flushwork and has several gargoyles. Inside, there are 17th century floor tombs and the Royal Arms of George III. John Goddyng of Lynn made the church bell in 1450.

Parish:WENDLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Decorated chancel with priest's door with foliate corbels. Southeast window lowered to form sedilia, with petalled piscina in raised portion of base, not separate. No north windows in chancel. Perpendicular nave (though windows still contain Decorated elements) and south chapel. Chancel and chapel arches are slightly ogee, latter does not have pilasters. Perpendicular tower with flushwork and transomed west window, and newel stair with cusped hole to nave. Multi-chamfered tower arch. Gargoyles. Norman stone head reset over south door in porch. North door has hoodmould partly covered by a buttress. Lower rood stair. Badly carved octagonal font. Some old woodwork in some stalls.
(S1) claims parts of the screen are original but if so they are hard to find.
17th century floor tombs. Fragment of old stone pilaster on window sill. Royal arms George III 1824, in very poor condition. Roof 19th century but northeast corbel could be old.
Chancel windows have Victorian stained glass more suited to a suburban front door, also a mosaic reredos.
Chalice and paten (Norwich) 1567.
Church is in extremely bad condition but vicar says roof has been repaired and restoration is to start soon.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 7 October 1976.

Bequest to make a font cover 'like Beeston' in 1536.