Name:Old Hall (formerly Old Hall Farm)

Summary

A 16th century farmhouse, the remaining fragment of a half H shaped hall, with later alterations and additions. It is two stories high with attics, with an east to west crosswing of two storeys with attics and cellars. Inside there are some fine examples of wood panelling. The hall was the home of Major General Philip Skippon, Commander of the Pariamentary Forces at the Battle of Naseby in 1645.

Parish:FOULSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Fragment of a half H-shaped building dated 1556 but with the possibility of an older core. Cellar and stair turret; panelling.
See report (S1) in file.
Press cutting (S2) in file. (S3).