Name:Church of St Margaret, Stanfield

Summary

St Margaret's Church is a small rural parish church with a nave, chancel and west tower. It is thought that the stone quoins on this largely flint building may date to the Late Saxon or early Norman period, but the building is predominantly an untouched example of Early English style. The only significant additions are the late Perpendicular style square windows in the nave, and the east window of 1864, in an Early English style. Inside is a plain octagonal font, a Jacobean pulpit with 18th century tester, a simple 15th century screen, and benches with rustic late medieval poppyheads. From the churchyard several Roman and medieval pottery sherds have been recovered.

Parish:STANFIELD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Small flint and stone church with west tower, nave, chancel and south porch.
13th century Early English style chancel and tower. The nave has a 15th century window. Possible Late Saxon or Saxo-Norman quoins may indicate that the nave may form the basic remains of an earlier building.
Inside are carved bench ends, a plain octagonal font and Jacobean woodwork.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 March 1984.

January 1984. Excavation of dry area, surface finds collected.
Roman and medieval pottery sherds. These are now in Norwich Castle Museum.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 1984.

January - February 1986. Excavation of further dry area.
No finds were made except for some fragments of bone. The foundations of the church were shown to be of rubble flint with large flint foundations for the buttresses.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 February 1986.

• CHURCH? (Late Saxon - 851 AD? to 1065 AD?)