Name:19th-century lime kiln

Summary

The largely intact remains of a substantial later 19th-century lime kiln described as potentially "the largest and finest in Norfolk". This draw kiln was constructed against the southern edge of a large marl and chalk quarry and was part of an industrial site where a small brickworks and a saw pit were also present (see NHER 16680 for further details). The lime kiln is circular in plan with a brick barrel vault around a central brick stack containing a number of draw holes and stoke holes. It was listed Grade II in 1991.

Parish:COLTISHALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Remains of lime kiln. Part of a late 19th-century industrial site where a small brickworks was also present (NHER 16680). It made use of chalk being dug out from a large quarry pit immediately to the north.

Lime kiln bell is infilled but the tunnel remains as "the largest and finest in Norfolk".
Of brick, pointed roof with tuilieres in apex.
Some flint in construction.
See NIAS records (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 30 October 1980.
Previously recorded under NHER 16680.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 October 2019.

August 1991. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt (amended December 1991):
Lime kiln about 140m east of the Railway Public House.
"Circa early to mid 19th century. Random flint rubble exterior and brick lined inside. Circular on plan with two-centred annular barrel vault in brick around central brick stack with four segmentally arched shutes. Two-centred barrel-vaulted entrance also in brick."
Information from (S3). See also (S4).
P. Watkins (HES), 2 October 2019. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 10 March 2020.

March 2018. Desk-based Assessment.
Production of Heritage Statement discussing potential impact on limekiln of proposed redevelopment of land behind 8A Station Road.
It is argued that the kiln was possibly constructed after the opening of the railway to the north of the site in the 1870s. The kiln is described as a "…a very typical Norfolk draw kiln…" in terms of its form and function, albeit much larger that the other known examples in the county.
It is noted that the brick arch of the north-facing entrance way is in "rather decayed" condition.
The exterior of the kiln would have originally been brick-faced but these have been mostly robbed, with just a small patch surviving high up to the right of the entrance.
The brick interior is of red brick lain in header bond apart from the lowest portion which is of rendered random brick and rubble. In addition to the draw holes there are six stoke holes set at about 2.6m above the earth floor. The draw holes have shallow brick arches, sloping brick sills and the remains of the hinge points and mountings for the cast-iron doors that were once present. The kiln is unusual for having six draw holes rather than the usual four - seen as an attempt to increase its rate of production.
See report (S5) and NHER 16680 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 3 October 2019.

September 2019. Field Observation.
Brief examination by S. Hickling (HES) during site visit.
Lime kiln located at TG 26923 20190.
Bricks and mortar consistent with the later 19th-century date suggested by the cartographic evidence.
Much of roof now obscured by vegetation.
See photographs (S6).