Name:King's Head Inn

Summary

The Kings Head is a 17th century and later inn of painted brick and flint. This building is single-storeyed, growing to two at the south as the ground falls away. The two storey south front has been much altered, and there is also a two storey wing to the right.

Parish:THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Listed (S1). Flint and brick. Pantile and slate roof. Round headed windows to road. Does not have a stepped gable, despite what listing says, but an attempt at a shaped gable towards the river, on which basis it is called 17th century, but all now visible outside is 19th century.
Visited E. Rose (NAU), 27 February 1975.

Revised 1986 listing (S1) describes as 17th century and later. Painted brick and flint. Single storey, becoming two to the south owing to a fall in the ground. 19th century arched window. Steep pitched hipped roof return to south to continue original building. Later two storey gabled east extension confuses plan. Two storey south front much altered, two storey wing to right.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 January 1987.

Architects plans in file.