Name:St Peter's Church, Ridlington, Witton

Summary

St Peter's Church has an early Perpendicular style west tower, probably constructed in the early 15th century. It has traceried sound holes and a big transomed west window. Instead of pinacles there are the symbols of the Four Evangelists with wings. The nave and chancel were heavily restored in the 19th century, and now have intersecting window tracery. The chancel has a brick east wall and the only indication of early work is a 13th century trefoiled chancel lancet and a similar piscina inside. The chancel has a 16th century roof, and there is an octagonal 13th century font of Purbeck marble.

Parish:RIDLINGTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13th century font.
Church of 14th-15th centuries with much 19th century restoration.
For full details see detailed report (s1) and photos in File.

Listed (S2).

October 2001.
Investigation of collapse in chancel floor revealed it was due to 19th century raising using rubble containing reused stonework and medieval tiles, above wet ground.
See addition to published report in file.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2100 AD)