Type of record:Monument
Name:Prehistoric pot boiler concentrations and ditch, prehistoric flint, Roman to post medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in the 1960s recovered a number of prehistoric flint scrapers, flakes, blades, fabricators and a blade. In addition, a small number of Roman pottery sherds have been discovered, along with medieval and post medieval sherds and a few possible Early Saxon sherds. At least five areas of pot boilers were also noted. In 1972 the corner of a recut rectangular ditch around 1.2m wide by 0.9m deep was cleared and found to be filled with burnt flint, which was larger at the bottom and smaller at the top, which had a higher charcoal content.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

OS field 76 and 77 (combined).

1960s.
Fieldwalking in the 1960s and 1970s recovered a number of prehistoric flint scrapers, flakes, blades, fabricators and a blade. In addition, a small number of Roman pottery sherds have been discovered, along with medieval and post medieval sherds and a few possible Early Saxon sherds. At least five areas of pot boilers were also noted.

1972.
The corner of a recut rectangular ditch around 1.2m wide by 0.9m deep was cleared and found to be filled with burnt flint, which was larger at the bottom and smaller at the top, which had a higher charcoal content.

Information from NCM card (S1).
For full details see list in file.