Name:The site of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery is indicated by a cluster of up to five possible mounds identified on the ground or on aerial photographs and lidar. This group is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area. The group consists of three convincing round barrows (NHER 4991, 33605 and 56274), and potentially another two newly identified possible mounds (NHER 61513 and NHER 61514), although the latter may relate to later spoil heaps.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The group consists of three convincing round barrows (NHER 4991, 33605 and 56274) and potentially another two newly identified possible mounds (NHER 61513 and NHER 61514), although the latter may relate to later spoil heaps. To the immediate north of barrow NHER 56274, at TL 7594 9030 on (S1-S2), is a possible circular enclosure of approximately 20m in diameter. Its similar size and positioning in relation to the other barrows, could indicate that it represents another funerary monument. However it was not visible on aerial photographs from later that year (S3-S4) and it was decided that the feature was most likely to relate to relatively recent activity relating to the Second World War use of the heath (NHER 61518).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10 October 2016.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)