Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced piece of ?prehistoric worked wood, south-east of Mundesley (Mundesley, poorly located)

Summary

In 1916 a fragment of what was apparently worked wood was recovered at the base of a cliff south-east of Mundesley. This object was believed to have been found in situ within a Cromer Forest Bed deposit. It is unclear whether this should still be seen as a genuine artefact.

Parish:MUNDESLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1916. Stray Find.
Dug out of Cromer Forest Bed deposits exposed at base of cliff, south-east of Mundesley:
Piece of "humanly-shaped wood". Information from (S1). This find was figured in (S2), in which is it described as having been found in a bed that "…consisted of undisturbed sand and gravel…[and] overlaid by clay in situ, presumably part of the Second Till". The object itself is described as being pointed at one end and apparently sawn at its opposing flattened end. It is also noted in (S3).

It is unclear whether this object should still be viewed as a genuine artefact.
P. Watkins (HES), 25 June 2014.