Name:St Botolph's Church, Trunch

Summary

The Church of St Botolph is a large building of flints with stone details, and is one of the most interesting in the local area. Outside, the church is largely 15th century, built in the Perpendicular style, with a tower that starts off strong and diminishes in four stages to finish in a simple and understated bell stage. Unlike some parish churches, St Botolph retains its chancel, which also has a surprisingly large and elaborate priest’s porch surrounding its outside door.
Inside, the church contains one of the most exciting ecclesiastical treasures in Norfolk. This of course is the stunning font canopy, constructed in the early 16th century, on the very eve of the Reformation. Only three of the canopies surviving across the country rival this one, and this one is particularly valuable as it gives us a glimpse of what English Catholic art was developing into at this time.
The canopy itself is made of oak, gone silvery with the years, carved into a tumbling confection of fruit, flowers, leopards and lions in six octagonal columns. At the top canopied niches are carved, large enough to contain multiple figures, and the whole retains some of its original colour.
The church is also blessed with a rich 15th century hammerbeam roof, as well as a screen that dates to 1502 and is richly ornamented and painted with the figures of the apostles and St Paul.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Source (S1) notes brass of Walter Bownyng or Beaumont (Bowmont) and wife 1473, in possession of Bayfield of Norwich 1861, now lost (R. R. Clarke NCM).
British Museum accession nos 1903 7-24 1 to 5 has fragments of 1483 palimpsest brass. Could these be the same, with the numerals wrongly read in one reference?
E. Rose 1974 (NAU).

Listed grade I.
19th century description in secondary file.
E. Rose.

According to the Norfolk County Coucnil Guide to the Paston Way, there are misericords in the chancel, also inkwells and holes from use as a school in 1700.

This is one of the sixty five Norfolk churches selected for (S1).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

(S2) notes the importance of the fact that the very ornate font cover did not just shelter the font but its surroundings as well.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 July 2006.

before 29 August 2008. Casual find.