Name:Hall Farmhouse and barns, Mundesley Road

Summary

Hall Farmhouse, formerly known as Manor House, is a rare example of a late 16th century farmhouse. The house is constructed of whole and cut flints, with brick dressings and thatched roofs, in a T-shaped plan. The central two-storey gabled porch is entered through a semi-circular arch, above which is a datestone of 1652. Two 16th century barns are also present on this site, 30m and 40m away from the Farmhouse.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Late 16th-century farmhouse. Flint and brick, altered 16th century.
Also two 16th-century barns.
See notes in secondary file.

English Heritage Listing:
Hall Farmhouse, Mundesley Road. Trunch.
Formerly listed in 1955 as Manor House and two barns.
Farmhouse. Late 16th century. Whole and cut flint with brick dressings. Thatched roofs. T plan. West facade of two storeys. Central two storey gabled porch entered through semi-circular arch. Above is datestone 1652. Tumbling in gable head. Inner door with quadrant moulded jambs terminating in bar stops. This porch cuts into blocked horizontal window. To left six-light ovolo moulded cross casement. To right quoins remain as evidence of similar window (timberwork of this survives in interior). First floor with one six-light mullioned casement to left and three-light 18th century casement to right in reduced opening. Gabled roof with northern internal stack: rectangular plinth and base carries three bell-based diamond flues with star tops. Identical ridge stack right of centre, both 16th century. Gable heads on kneelers. Later two storey extension obscures north gable wall. South gable has blocked ground floor mullioned window still in situ behind later brickwork. First floor mullioned casement blocked with two 17th century two-light cross casements, themselves now blocked behind mullions. Two storey cross wing to east side, flush with north gable wall. To east in main range are three 16th century mullioned casements unevenly distributed: two of two ovolo moulded lights and one of five ovolo moulded lights. Cross wing gabled and lit through later casements.

Interior: Ground floor south room with bridging beams of quadrant mouldings and barred tongue stops. Close studded timber partition walls. 16th century half-imperial staircase of turned balusters, moulded handrail and newels. First floor door jambs chamfered and tongue stopped. Numerous tongue stopped bridging beams. Roof of tie beams, principals, two tiers butt purlins, collars and curved windbracing. Secondary rafters pegged into both tiers of purlins. Cross wing roof similar but with straight windbracing. Two four-centred fireplaces survive with expanding pilasters supporting stud and dentil freize.

English Heritage Listing, 1955:
Barn 40m west of Hall Farmhouse, Mundesley Road. Trunch.
Barn. 16th century with 18th century addition to west. Whole flints with brick dressings. Thatched roof. Opposing double doors in western portion flanked by brick pilasters. Eastern half with blocked doorway and slit ventilation lights. Gabled roof, hipped to east. Dentil eaves cornice to western half. Roof of tie beams on arched braces (some missing). Principals and one tier through purlins. Queen struts to principals and collars.

Barn 30m north-west of Hall Farmhouse, Mundesley Road. Trunch.
Barn. Late 16th century. Whole flints with brick dressings and roof of black glazed pantiles. West side has square central door with two ventilation slits right and left. To left of door two 18th century brick buttresses and further buttress at south-west corner. Gabled roof. East side with later outbuildings. Gables pierced with five ventilation slits. Ventilation slits splayed on interior. 18th century roof: tie beams, principals, two tiers taper-tenoned butt purlins and collars.

• BARN (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)