Name:Quarry in Lynford Arboretum

Summary

A large irregular hollow, located in Lynford Park (NHER 30470), excavated as a quarry for sand and gravel. It is shown in part on a late 19th century map, which suggests pottery found in this area in 1859 (NHER 5140) may have been found during quarrying.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2014. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 98.
A large irregular hollow, measuring up to 110m by 83m by up to 2m deep. Its sloping sides are irregular and variable. The base is flat in places, concave in others and there are number of mounds. There is a pond at the deepest point. A number of surfaced paths now pass through the feature.
The hollow would have been excavated as a quarry for sand and gravel. The mounds are likely to represent upcast or unwanted material.
A hollow slightly smaller than the existing one is shown on (S1), located within Lynford Park (NHER 30470). It is assumed it was enlarged by further quarrying after the surveying for this map had been completed.
Pottery found in this area in 1859 (NHER 5140) may have been found during quarrying.
D. Robertson (HES), 24 July 2015.