Name:Hollow and water filled pool in Lynford Park

Summary

A large oval hollow with a brick lined oval shaped pool in the centre, located within Lynford Park (NHER 30740). It seems likely the hollow and pool were constructed between the demolition of the 18th century hall in 1863 and the surveying of the Ordnance Survey First Edition 6 inch map in the 1880s.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

THIS FEATURE WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 5145.

March 2015. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 20.
A large oval hollow with a brick lined oval shaped pool in the centre, located within Lynford Park (NHER 30740). The hollow measures 30m by 20m by up to 0.6m deep. The central pool measures 3.4m by 4.6m (inside the brick lining), is at least 0.5m deep and holds water.
Two courses of bricks are visible above the water line. The bricks are moss covered and soil stained, making their original colour uncertain. They measure 0.06m by 0.11m by an uncertain length.
The hollow and pool are visible on (S1). They are not shown on a map in (S2), but are on the site of the 18th century Lynford Hall that is shown on this map. As a result, it seems likely the hollow and pool were constructed between the demolition of the 18th century hall in 1863 and the surveying of (S2) in the 1880s.
D. Robertson (HES), 17 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two large banks, a hollow and a smaller hollow or pit are seen as an earthworks on visualised lidar data (S3).
This earthwork has not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford Park and Gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey. The mapped extent of this existing HER record has however been amended to correlate with the location and extent of the feature on the lidar imagery [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 May 2019. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 2 February 2021.

• HOLLOW (19th Century - 1863 AD to 1900 AD)
  • POND (19th Century - 1863 AD to 1900 AD)