Name:Quarry or garden feature in Zig Zag Covert

Summary

A large irregularly shaped hollow in Lynford Park (NHER 30470). It could be a quarry excavated for sand and gravel or a garden feature. If the latter was the case, box shrubs and yew trees growing on its slopes might be the remains of an ornamental planting scheme.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2013. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 33.
A large irregularly shaped hollow, measuring about 40m long, 30m wide and up to 2m deep. The hollow's sides slope gently at the northeast and southwest but are steep elsewhere. There are a good number of box bushes and yew trees growing on the sloping sides.
The hollow could be a quarry excavated for sand and gravel. However, it is also possible it was excavated as a garden feature. If the latter was the case, the box shrubs and yew tree could be the remains of an ornamental planting scheme.
The feature is not shown on a map in (S1). Given this map suggests the 18th century Lynford Hall (NHER 5138) was located close to this feature, it is likely it was created after the demolition of the hall in 1863. It is not shown on (S2). This probably because it was created after the surveying for this map. A date in the late 19th century would fit both the quarry and garden feature interpretations.
D. Robertson (HES), 17 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A large hollow is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S3).
This earthwork has not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford Park and Gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey. The mapped extent of this existing HER record has however been amended to correlate with the location and extent of the feature on the lidar imagery [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 May 2019. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 2 February 2021.

• GARDEN FEATURE? (19th Century - 1863 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOLLOW (19th Century - 1863 AD to 1900 AD)