Name:Late 19th century garden wall in Zig Zag Covert

Summary

A brick and flint wall located within Lynford Park (NHER 30470). Although rebuilt in the late 20th century, it is likely to include a late 19th century garden wall and possibly an earlier structure.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

THIS WALL WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 5145.

March 2013. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 32.
A brick and flint wall with four piers and concrete slab capping, located in Zig Zag Covert. It measures 9.5m long, up to 0.7m wide and up to 1m tall.
Ten courses of bricks are visible in the east facing elevation.
The west facing elevation includes sections of flint and brick, with sections of coursed bricks.
The brick and flint piers measure 0.79m by 0.61m by 0.935m tall. Up to 14 courses of bricks are visible.
The bricks are pale to mid creamy yellow, except for mid red and yellow bricks included in the western elevation.
The wall may be the site of a building shown on a map in (S1), although difficulties encountered in rectifying this map means it is difficult to be certain. If the wall is on the site of a building, it is possible the sections built of brick and flint were part of an earlier structure.
The wall is probably shown on (S2). It may have been retained following the demolition of the 18th century Lynford Hall in 1863 (NHER 5138) as a garden feature. In 1983 it was suggested it had been 'collapsed or vandalised' then rebuilt in 'recent years' (see S3). The eastern elevation, brick courses in the western elevation and piers could date to this rebuilding.
D. Robertson (HES), 17 July 2015.

• GARDEN WALL (19th Century - 1863 AD to 1900 AD)