Name:Grave Holes

Summary

This small wood or plantation is named Grave Holes on Ordnance Survey maps. The earthwork remains of holes or pits are reported to have survived within the wood, until at least 1978. During a field visit in the same year traces of large disused pits were observed in fields to the south and east. Evidence of partially levelled earthworks and cropmarks can be seen in aerial photographs.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Name of site is of uncertain origin. Now wooded again.
Woman claiming to be wife of under-manager says the wood is full of dry holes and pits, but entry is not allowed because of pheasants. Traces of large disused pits in fields to south and east.

September 2004. Norfolk NMP.
NMP mapping has led to the alteration of the central grid reference for the site from TG 236 394 to TG 2368 3945.

A number of pits are visible within the wood as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2368 3945. The partially levelled earthworks and cropmarks of similar features are also visible on aerial photographs, to the south and east of the wood in the adjacent field (S1) and (S2). In addition, pit-like features are visible as cropmarks to the south-west of the wood on oblique aerial photographs (S3), but it is not clear whether they are of geological origin or man-made. The archaeological significance of the pits is unknown and consequently they have not been mapped.
(S1) to (S3)
S. Tremlett (NMP), 16 September 2004.