Name:In situ Mesolithic worked flint scatter

Summary

Between 1964 and 2008 over 5000 worked flints were recovered from the fields surrounding Micklehaugh Farm. Although these finds represent activity over a long period the collection is notable for the large number of Mesolithic finds, including over 100 axeheads (see NHER 2259). By 1974 it was clear that the main concentration lay in the fields to the north of Mickehaugh Farm and in 1975 a small excavation was undertaken in order to assess whether any material remained in situ. Over 230 earlier Mesolithic worked flints were recovered from the single small trench excavated, include a microlith, cores, blades and flake. The majority of these flints were found in situ within relatively undisturbed subsoil contexts. A second trench was opened in 1981, a little way to the north of the earlier excavation. This work recovered a small assemblage of worked flints, although the date of this material was less certain due to the lack of diagnostic pieces.

Parish:BANHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Two archaeological excavations undertaken to the north of Micklehaugh Farm, within an area where surface collection had identified an extensive scatter of Mesolithic and later prehistoric worked flints. See NHER 2259 (under which these excavations were previously recorded) for details of the unstratified finds recovered in the area.

February 1975. Excavation.
Trial excavation undertaken by A. Lawson (NAU), [1] and several other volunteers in O.S field 858, within the main concentration of surface finds. This work took place after the area had been subject to subsoiling on two occasions and aimed to establish whether material remained in situ and, if so, whether any stratification was preserved. The trench excavated measured 2m by 3m, which was divided into six 1m square transects. All finds from subsoil contexts were individually numbered and located. A total of 237 flints recovered including:
1 microlith, 29 flakes, 8 blade segments and 25 shatter pieces from topsoil contexts.
1 notched flake, 1 scraper, 1 retouched blade, 2 double-platform cores, 8 blades, 13 blade segments, 37 flakes, 5 shatter pieces and 7 spalls from subsoils contexts.
95 burnt flint ‘pot boilers’ were also found (32 in topsoil and 63 in subsoil).
This work demonstrated that a large quantity of material remains in situ despite plough disturbance. The worked flint assemblage was probably of earlier Mesolithic date and therefore likely to be broadly contemporary with the many tranchet axes recovered during surface collection.
For further details see published article (S1) , in which the retouched implements, cores and several blades are illustrated. The finds from this work were donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1977.122).

16th June 1981. Excavation.
Small excavation by J. J. Wymer (NAU) in old O.S field 858, approximately 10m due north of earlier worked. An area 2m by 1m was excavated, with the following finds recovered:
24 flint flakes and 7 ‘pot boilers’ from topsoil contexts.
1 single-platform flint core, 35 flakes/spalls and 19 pot boilers’ from underlying subsoil contexts.
The finds from this work were donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1983.108).
Although recorded as Mesolithic that lack of diagnostic pieces means that these finds cannot be conclusively associated with this phase of activity.
Information from file notes compiled by A. J. Lawson (NAU), 3 March 1982.

P. Watkins (HES), 13 October 2014.