Name:All Saints' Church, Thurgarton, Aldborough

Summary

This medieval church stands isolated from its village, which is about a kilometre away. It consists of a broad nave and chancel, both of early 14th century date, together with a south porch of the 15th century. To the west is a later (1924) vestry that stands on the site of an early round tower that collapsed in 1882. The nave and chancel are built of flint, brick and stone, their roofs being of thatch.
Internally, there are good examples of carved bench ends, depicting dragons, fighting dogs and even an elephant and castle. By the 1970s the church was in disrepair, and restoration was carried out on the roof and stonework in 1982. A broken Neolithic flaked flint axehead was found by chance in the church grounds in around 2000.

Parish:ALDBOROUGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Demolished round tower, with Saxo-Norman evidence. Remainder of c.1300 and c.1500.
Leased to Redundant Churches Trust - under restoration 1982.
See (S4), press cutting (S5) and photos (S6).
E. Rose (NAU) 22 November 1982.

Appropriate section from (S3) in file.

Several years before July 2003. Casual find.
Apparently within churchyard.
Flaked axe (incomplete) 122 by 45 by 27mm.
Snapped transversely with loss of cutting edge. Narrow rounded butt. Section lenticular, tending to plano-convex with distinct crest. Body of axe has a slightly curved plan. Patinated brownish buff, darker on the more convex face.
Identified by P.A.R.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 8 September 2003.