Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe (possibly from Frimstone Pit)

Summary

In 1999 a badly damaged Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found on a farm track close to Whitplot Bridge. It is quite likely that the handaxe had been brought in with the gravel used to make up the track, which reportedly came from the Frimstone Pit in Feltwell. A large number of Palaeolithic handaxes of similar size and shape were recovered from the Frimstone Quarry itself around this time (see NHER 32957).

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1999. Stray Find.
Found on farm track at Whiteplot Bridge:
1 badly damaged Palaeolithic flint handaxe. Probably originally an ovate - damaged by vehicles passing over it. The gravel on the track is reported to have come from the Frimstone Quarry (Feltwell, NHER 32597) and the size, shape and surface condition of the find is fully consistent with this origin. See drawing (S1). Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1999.1.19.3.6).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), see full description in file.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 March 2014.