Name:St Mary's Church, Bessingham, Sustead

Summary

This church has a round tower that demonstrates two constructional phases. This is evidenced by the presence of belfry windows being set below differently styled circular openings. Much of the nave dates to the 11th century but the north door is of later date, being of around 1300. The chancel is largely of 15th century date and features Perpendicular windows. However, much of the current exterior owes its appearance to extensive restorations in 1869.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Round tower of different builds - for show? - with 11th century belfry windows cutting earlier openings. West and north walls nave of same date. North door dates to around 1300. Chancel and nave south wall date to the 15th century and are in the Perpendicular style. Much restored 1869.
See report in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 August 1986.

Restoration work shows that the belfry windows are below, not cutting circular windows, but there does appear to be two phases of work.
E. Rose (NAU) 16 December 1988.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)