Name:Site of Fison's Fertiliser Factory, Two Mile Bottom

Summary

This factory was one of the oldest in Britain. It was demolished in 1975 but not before being recorded by the Norfolk and Norwich Industrial Archaeology Society.

One of the oldest factories in Britain.
Demolished in 1975.
Recorded by Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society.
See full details on fiche.
Photographs (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU).

The initial factory, 'Fison's Vitriol and Manure Works' was located close to the river bank and was served by a railway spur from the main line.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 July 2008.

The manure works was first built in 1853, production ceased in 1954 and the site was used as storage before being pulled down in 1975. The plant was initially steam driven, updated in 1921 by Ruston & Hornsby oil engies and replacing horse drawn wagons in 1937 with tractors. Electricity was first drawn from the Nation Grid in 1939 to power lighting in the works. By 1961 the entire plant was electrically powered.
See extensive photographic record, detailed itinery, plans, maps and documents for the site and business in NIAS records (S3)
W. Arnold HES 24/01/11

February 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The factory and earthworks associated with quarrying and disturbed ground are visible on aerial photographs (S4-S9). Tramways serving the factory are also visible on historic maps (S10-S11). An area of disturbed ground is visible centred on TL 8537 8660 along with another area of quarrying centred on TL 8573 8676, although this area also contains some World War Two activity, including a possible searchlight and/or gun emplacement (NHER 54504).
E. Bales (NMP), 1 Feb 2011.

November 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A tramway associated with the factory has been mapped and recorded as NHER 62115. Disturbed ground, which may relate to Second World War military training activity and is visible in the area surrounding the factory on 1940s aerial photographs, has been recorded as NHER 62116.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd November 2017.

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (19th Century to Late 20th Century - 1853 AD to 1975 AD)